Back to top
News Releases

NuVista Announces Report on Voting From the 2018 Shareholders Meeting

CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NuVista Energy Ltd. ("NuVista") (TSX:NVA) announces that the following matters were approved at the annual and special meeting of the shareholders of NuVista held on May 8, 2018 in Calgary, Alberta. Each of the matters is described in greater detail in the Notice of Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders and Information Circular dated March 29, 2018 (the "Circular").

1.         Election of Directors

By resolution passed via ballot, the following nine nominees were appointed as directors of NuVista to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of NuVista, or until their successors are elected or appointed. The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of NomineeVotes ForPercentVotes
Withheld
  Percent
     
Keith A. MacPhail142,706,27596.71%4,847,4733.29%
Ronald J. Eckhardt146,347,88499.18%1,205,8640.82%
Pentti O. Karkkainen143,427,58797.20%4,126,1612.80%
Ronald J. Poelzer142,845,72296.81%4,708,0263.19%
Brian G. Shaw146,338,71999.18%1,215,0290.82%
Sheldon B. Steeves146,022,62798.96%1,531,1211.04%
Deborah S. Stein144,457,14597.90%3,096,6032.10%
Jonathan A. Wright143,866,32397.50%3,687,4252.50%
Grant A. Zawalsky126,874,54485.99%20,679,20414.01%

2.         Appointment of Auditors

By resolution passed via ballot, KPMG LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, were appointed as auditors of NuVista to hold office until close of the next annual meeting or until their successors are duly appointed, and the directors were authorized to fix their remuneration. The results of the ballot were as follows:

 Votes ForPercent (%)Votes Withheld  Percent)
 146,788,08398.25%2,619,0591.75%

3.         Non-Binding Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation

By advisory resolution passed via ballot, NuVista's approach to executive compensation was approved. The results of the ballot were as follows:

 Votes ForPercentVotes Against  Percent
 143,411,65697.19%4,142,0922.81%

4.         Reduction of Share Capital

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, the reduction of NuVista's share capital for accounting purposes was approved. The results of the ballot were as follows:

 Votes ForPercentVotes Against  Percent
 147,529,99399.98%23,7550.02%

5.         Amendment to Stock Option Plan

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, the amendment to NuVista's stock option plan to increase the maximum number of common shares reserved for issuance under the plan was approved. The results of the ballot were as follows:

 Votes ForPercentVotes Against  Percent
 126,805,86185.94%20,747,88714.06%

6.         Amendment to Share Award Incentive Plan

By ordinary resolution passed via ballot, the amendment to NuVista's share award incentive plan to increase the maximum number of common shares reserved for issuance under the plan was approved. The results of the ballot were as follows:

 Votes ForPercentVotes Against  Percent
 132,847,62590.03%14,706,1239.97%

INVESTOR INFORMATION

NuVista is an independent Canadian oil and natural gas exploration, development and production corporation with its Common Shares trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “NVA”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Jonathan A. Wright Ross L. Andreachuk Mike J. Lawford
President and CEO VP, Finance and CFO Chief Operating Officer
(403) 538-8501 (403) 538-8539 (403) 538-1936

 

2500, 525 8th Ave SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 1G1
Phone: (403) 538-8500
Fax: (403) 538-8505
24 Hour Emergency Call-In24 Hour Emergency Call-In
1-403-538-8500